Median Sale Price
$250,000
+25.0% YoY
Active Inventory
164
Days on Market
27 days
Price Drops
37.2%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$250,000
+4.4% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$268,000
+5.1% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-0.7%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
26d / 109d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
1.9 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
97.2%
At asking

% Sold Above List
11%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Bartholomew County, Indiana?

$140/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$279,948
Above median (+12% vs median)
Region median
$250,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 4,287 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 8,573 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 14,288 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 35,721 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $58K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $250K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $220K $134K real
Net gain on $58K upfront: $162K
Range: $220K → $220K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $250K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $364K $246K real
Net gain on $98K contributed: $266K
Range: $159K → $1.02M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $98K total.
Median wealth delta: $145K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$220K$162K$548K$450K$329K rent
2010–2024$220K$162K$561K$463K$342K rent
2009–2023$220K$162K$551K$453K$332K rent
2008–2022$220K$162K$335K$236K$115K rent
2007–2021$220K$162K$429K$331K$210K rent
2006–2020$220K$162K$371K$273K$152K rent
2005–2019$220K$162K$329K$231K$110K rent
2004–2018$220K$162K$272K$174K$53K rent