Median Sale Price
$223,000
Active Inventory
40
Days on Market
30 days
Price Drops
22.5%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$220,000
+33.4% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$272,750
+47.4% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-14.1%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
29d / 157d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.2 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.0%
At asking

% Sold Above List
11%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Adams County, Indiana?

$132/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$263,569
Above median (+18% vs median)
Region median
$223,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 4,553 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 9,106 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 15,176 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 37,941 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $51K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $223K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $196K $120K real
Net gain on $51K upfront: $145K
Range: $196K → $196K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $223K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $463K $328K real
Net gain on $159K contributed: $304K
Range: $216K → $1.21M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $159K total.
Median wealth delta: $267K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$196K$145K$686K$526K$490K rent
2010–2024$196K$145K$700K$541K$505K rent
2009–2023$196K$145K$673K$514K$477K rent
2008–2022$196K$145K$463K$304K$267K rent
2007–2021$196K$145K$599K$440K$404K rent
2006–2020$196K$145K$513K$354K$318K rent
2005–2019$196K$145K$461K$302K$265K rent
2004–2018$196K$145K$380K$221K$184K rent