Median Sale Price
$83,000
+18.6% YoY
Active Inventory
45
Days on Market
83 days
Price Drops
26.7%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$83,000
-9.7% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$28,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+56.5%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
83d / 199d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.4 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
89.2%
Heavy price cuts

% Sold Above List
11%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Saline County, Illinois?

$65/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$129,019
Above median range (+55% vs median)
Region median
$83,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 9,301 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 18,602 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 31,003 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 77,508 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $19K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $83K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $73K $45K real
Net gain on $19K upfront: $54K
Range: $73K → $73K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $83K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $-40K $-22K real
Net gain on $19K contributed: $-59K
Range: $-102K → $-2K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $19K total.
Median wealth delta: $113K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$73K$54K$-41K$-60K$113K buy
2010–2024$73K$54K$-39K$-58K$112K buy
2009–2023$73K$54K$-22K$-41K$95K buy
2008–2022$73K$54K$-75K$-94K$148K buy
2007–2021$73K$54K$-102K$-121K$175K buy
2006–2020$73K$54K$-83K$-102K$155K buy
2005–2019$73K$54K$-79K$-98K$152K buy
2004–2018$73K$54K$-64K$-83K$137K buy

Inventory vs. Long-Term Avg
-21.9%
deficit — seller leverage
DOM vs. 24-Mo Avg
+17.0%
currently 83 days
Long-Term Avg Inventory
58
Long-Term Avg DOM
71 days

Mortgage & Price Stress

State HPI + national delinquency
State HPI YoY
+6.4%