Median Sale Price
$82,875
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
12
Days on Market
197 days
Price Drops
33.3%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$82,875

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.0 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
93.9%
Heavy price cuts

% Sold Above List
25%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Pike County, Illinois?

$59/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$118,655
Above median range (+43% vs median)
Region median
$82,875
all homes
$600,000
≈ 10,113 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 20,227 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 33,711 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 84,278 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $19K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $83K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $73K $44K real
Net gain on $19K upfront: $54K
Range: $73K → $73K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $83K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $-39K $-26K real
Net gain on $19K contributed: $-58K
Range: $-100K → $599
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $19K total.
Median wealth delta: $112K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$73K$54K$-39K$-58K$112K buy
2010–2024$73K$54K$-37K$-56K$110K buy
2009–2023$73K$54K$-20K$-39K$93K buy
2008–2022$73K$54K$-74K$-93K$146K buy
2007–2021$73K$54K$-100K$-119K$173K buy
2006–2020$73K$54K$-81K$-100K$154K buy
2005–2019$73K$54K$-77K$-96K$150K buy
2004–2018$73K$54K$-63K$-82K$135K buy

Inventory vs. Long-Term Avg
+0.1%
roughly balanced
DOM vs. 24-Mo Avg
+93.3%
currently 197 days
Long-Term Avg Inventory
12
Long-Term Avg DOM
102 days

Mortgage & Price Stress

State HPI + national delinquency
State HPI YoY
+6.4%
positive — appreciating