Median Sale Price
$116,850
+8.7% YoY
Active Inventory
208
Days on Market
36 days
Price Drops
30.3%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$117,000
-14.6% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$116,000
-38.0% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+23.4%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
35d / 102d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.2 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
95.0%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
18%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Macon County, Illinois?

$82/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$164,099
Above median range (+40% vs median)
Region median
$116,850
all homes
$600,000
≈ 7,313 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 14,625 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 24,375 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 60,939 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $27K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $117K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $103K $63K real
Net gain on $27K upfront: $76K
Range: $103K → $103K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $117K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $5K $3K real
Net gain on $27K contributed: $-22K
Range: $-48K → $166K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $27K total.
Median wealth delta: $98K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$103K$76K$53K$26K$50K buy
2010–2024$103K$76K$56K$29K$47K buy
2009–2023$103K$76K$70K$43K$32K buy
2008–2022$103K$76K$-14K$-41K$117K buy
2007–2021$103K$76K$-23K$-50K$126K buy
2006–2020$103K$76K$-15K$-42K$118K buy
2005–2019$103K$76K$-18K$-45K$121K buy
2004–2018$103K$76K$-14K$-41K$117K buy

Inventory vs. Long-Term Avg
-13.1%
deficit — seller leverage
DOM vs. 24-Mo Avg
+17.4%
currently 36 days
Long-Term Avg Inventory
239
Long-Term Avg DOM
31 days

Mortgage & Price Stress

State HPI + national delinquency
State HPI YoY
+6.4%