Median Sale Price
$429,900
+10.2% YoY
Active Inventory
903
Days on Market
66 days
Price Drops
29.7%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$431,990
+2.6% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$145,000
-26.0% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+28.6%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
66d / 734d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.1 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.5%
At asking

% Sold Above List
17%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Canyon County, Idaho?

$239/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$478,146
Above median (+11% vs median)
Region median
$429,900
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,510 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 5,019 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 8,366 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 20,914 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $99K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $430K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $378K $231K real
Net gain on $99K upfront: $279K
Range: $378K → $378K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $430K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $924K $616K real
Net gain on $321K contributed: $603K
Range: $431K → $2.40M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $321K total.
Median wealth delta: $546K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$378K$279K$1.36M$1.04M$985K rent
2010–2024$378K$279K$1.39M$1.07M$1.01M rent
2009–2023$378K$279K$1.33M$1.01M$957K rent
2008–2022$378K$279K$927K$606K$549K rent
2007–2021$378K$279K$1.20M$879K$822K rent
2006–2020$378K$279K$1.03M$706K$649K rent
2005–2019$378K$279K$922K$601K$545K rent
2004–2018$378K$279K$760K$439K$382K rent