Median Sale Price
$279,000
+40.8% YoY
Active Inventory
290
Days on Market
64 days
Price Drops
36.2%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$273,000
-3.9% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$240,450
-31.3% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+27.4%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
63d / 142d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
4.1 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
97.2%
At asking

% Sold Above List
14%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Whitfield County, Georgia?

$169/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$337,734
Above median (+21% vs median)
Region median
$279,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,553 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 7,106 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 11,844 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 29,609 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $64K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $279K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $245K $150K real
Net gain on $64K upfront: $181K
Range: $245K → $245K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $279K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $599K $400K real
Net gain on $208K contributed: $391K
Range: $280K → $1.56M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $208K total.
Median wealth delta: $354K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$245K$181K$884K$675K$639K rent
2010–2024$245K$181K$902K$694K$657K rent
2009–2023$245K$181K$866K$657K$621K rent
2008–2022$245K$181K$601K$393K$356K rent
2007–2021$245K$181K$778K$570K$533K rent
2006–2020$245K$181K$666K$458K$421K rent
2005–2019$245K$181K$598K$390K$353K rent
2004–2018$245K$181K$493K$285K$248K rent