Median Sale Price
$65,000
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
30
Days on Market
48 days
Price Drops
30.0%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$65,000
Condo / Co-op Median
$91,500
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-131.0%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
48d / 483d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
6.0 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
86.4%
Heavy price cuts

% Sold Above List
0%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Sumter County, Georgia?

$41/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$81,522
Above median (+25% vs median)
Region median
$65,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 14,720 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 29,440 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 49,067 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 122,667 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $15K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $65K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $57K $35K real
Net gain on $15K upfront: $42K
Range: $57K → $57K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $65K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $-206K $-101K real
Net gain on $15K contributed: $-221K
Range: $-333K → $-92K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $15K total.
Median wealth delta: $263K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$57K$42K$-240K$-255K$297K buy
2010–2024$57K$42K$-242K$-257K$299K buy
2009–2023$57K$42K$-209K$-224K$266K buy
2008–2022$57K$42K$-233K$-248K$290K buy
2007–2021$57K$42K$-309K$-324K$366K buy
2006–2020$57K$42K$-257K$-272K$314K buy
2005–2019$57K$42K$-238K$-253K$295K buy
2004–2018$57K$42K$-195K$-210K$252K buy

Inventory vs. Long-Term Avg
+27.9%
surplus — buyer leverage
DOM vs. 24-Mo Avg
-29.0%
currently 48 days
Long-Term Avg Inventory
23
Long-Term Avg DOM
68 days

Mortgage & Price Stress

State HPI + national delinquency