Median Sale Price
$419,000
+29.7% YoY
Active Inventory
1,439
Days on Market
38 days
Price Drops
36.6%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$470,000
+3.3% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$182,500
-13.3% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+16.6%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
36d / 41d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.0 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
97.3%
At asking

% Sold Above List
13%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Seminole County, Florida?

$239/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$477,372
Above median (+14% vs median)
Region median
$419,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,514 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 5,028 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 8,379 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 20,948 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $96K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $419K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $368K $225K real
Net gain on $96K upfront: $272K
Range: $368K → $368K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $419K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $741K $500K real
Net gain on $233K contributed: $507K
Range: $338K → $2.01M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $233K total.
Median wealth delta: $373K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$368K$272K$1.11M$876K$741K rent
2010–2024$368K$272K$1.13M$901K$766K rent
2009–2023$368K$272K$1.10M$866K$732K rent
2008–2022$368K$272K$720K$487K$353K rent
2007–2021$368K$272K$929K$696K$561K rent
2006–2020$368K$272K$798K$565K$431K rent
2005–2019$368K$272K$714K$480K$346K rent
2004–2018$368K$272K$589K$355K$221K rent