Median Sale Price
$615,000
+33.7% YoY
Active Inventory
6,116
Days on Market
83 days
Price Drops
40.7%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$775,000
-1.3% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$430,000
-15.2% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+13.9%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
74d / 91d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
5.4 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
94.5%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
4%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Collier County, Florida?

$340/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$679,934
Above median (+11% vs median)
Region median
$615,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 1,765 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 3,530 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 5,883 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 14,707 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $141K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $615K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $540K $330K real
Net gain on $141K upfront: $399K
Range: $540K → $540K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $615K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.48M $935K real
Net gain on $531K contributed: $950K
Range: $691K → $3.75M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $531K total.
Median wealth delta: $941K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$540K$399K$2.15M$1.62M$1.61M rent
2010–2024$540K$399K$2.19M$1.66M$1.65M rent
2009–2023$540K$399K$2.09M$1.56M$1.55M rent
2008–2022$540K$399K$1.49M$961K$953K rent
2007–2021$540K$399K$1.94M$1.40M$1.40M rent
2006–2020$540K$399K$1.65M$1.12M$1.11M rent
2005–2019$540K$399K$1.49M$957K$948K rent
2004–2018$540K$399K$1.23M$694K$686K rent