Median Sale Price
$493,000
+14.7% YoY
Active Inventory
1,607
Days on Market
66 days
Price Drops
29.8%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$510,175
-0.9% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$320,000
-5.9% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+5.0%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
64d / 46d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.0 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.2%
At asking

% Sold Above List
21%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Weld County, Colorado?

$242/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$484,410
Near median (-2% vs median)
Region median
$493,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,477 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 4,954 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 8,257 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 20,644 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $113K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $493K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $433K $264K real
Net gain on $113K upfront: $320K
Range: $433K → $433K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $493K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.21M $763K real
Net gain on $438K contributed: $771K
Range: $567K → $3.05M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $438K total.
Median wealth delta: $776K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$433K$320K$1.76M$1.32M$1.32M rent
2010–2024$433K$320K$1.79M$1.35M$1.36M rent
2009–2023$433K$320K$1.71M$1.27M$1.28M rent
2008–2022$433K$320K$1.23M$787K$792K rent
2007–2021$433K$320K$1.59M$1.15M$1.16M rent
2006–2020$433K$320K$1.36M$919K$924K rent
2005–2019$433K$320K$1.22M$783K$789K rent
2004–2018$433K$320K$1.01M$568K$573K rent