Median Sale Price
$4,700,000
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
45
Days on Market
3 days
Price Drops
17.8%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$13,150,000
Condo / Co-op Median
$4,700,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+986.6%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
26d / 3d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
45.0 mo
Buyer market

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.2%
At asking

% Sold Above List
0%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in San Miguel County, Colorado?

$2554/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$5,108,696
Near median (+9% vs median)
Region median
$4,700,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 235 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 470 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 783 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 1,957 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $1.08M = 20% down + 3% closing on a $4.70M home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $4.13M $2.52M real
Net gain on $1.08M upfront: $3.05M
Range: $4.13M → $4.13M
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $4.70M asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $16.90M $5.97M real
Net gain on $6.88M contributed: $10.02M
Range: $8.21M → $40.55M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $6.88M total.
Median wealth delta: $12.77M in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$4.13M$3.05M$24.19M$17.31M$20.06M rent
2010–2024$4.13M$3.05M$24.64M$17.76M$20.51M rent
2009–2023$4.13M$3.05M$23.15M$16.27M$19.03M rent
2008–2022$4.13M$3.05M$17.92M$11.03M$13.79M rent
2007–2021$4.13M$3.05M$23.35M$16.47M$19.22M rent
2006–2020$4.13M$3.05M$19.83M$12.95M$15.71M rent
2005–2019$4.13M$3.05M$17.96M$11.08M$13.83M rent
2004–2018$4.13M$3.05M$14.77M$7.88M$10.64M rent