Median Sale Price
$524,250
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
37
Days on Market
112 days
Price Drops
27.0%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$524,250
Condo / Co-op Median
$385,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-17.5%
condos outperforming SFR

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
4.6 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.0%
At asking

% Sold Above List
50%
Highly competitive

What does your sqft target cost in Colusa County, California?

$252/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$503,078
Near median (-4% vs median)
Region median
$524,250
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,385 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 4,771 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 7,951 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 19,878 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $121K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $524K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $460K $281K real
Net gain on $121K upfront: $340K
Range: $460K → $460K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $524K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.44M $965K real
Net gain on $544K contributed: $899K
Range: $683K → $3.58M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $544K total.
Median wealth delta: $982K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta