Median Sale Price
$199,900
+19.5% YoY
Active Inventory
320
Days on Market
97 days
Price Drops
30.3%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$215,000
+7.8% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$260,000
+44.4% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-36.6%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
92d / 36d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
5.6 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
96.5%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
26%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Talladega County, Alabama?

$135/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$269,449
Above median (+35% vs median)
Region median
$199,900
all homes
$600,000
≈ 4,454 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 8,907 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 14,845 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 37,113 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $46K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $200K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $176K $107K real
Net gain on $46K upfront: $130K
Range: $176K → $176K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $200K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $442K $327K real
Net gain on $155K contributed: $287K
Range: $207K → $1.14M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $155K total.
Median wealth delta: $267K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$176K$130K$649K$494K$474K rent
2010–2024$176K$130K$663K$508K$488K rent
2009–2023$176K$130K$635K$480K$460K rent
2008–2022$176K$130K$444K$289K$269K rent
2007–2021$176K$130K$576K$420K$400K rent
2006–2020$176K$130K$492K$337K$317K rent
2005–2019$176K$130K$442K$287K$267K rent
2004–2018$176K$130K$365K$209K$189K rent