Median Sale Price
$250,000
+38.9% YoY
Active Inventory
148
Days on Market
89 days
Price Drops
30.4%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$250,000
+2.7% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$127,400
0.0% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+2.7%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
89d / 113d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
4.8 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
96.4%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
10%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Chilton County, Alabama?

$141/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$281,250
Above median (+13% vs median)
Region median
$250,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 4,267 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 8,533 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 14,222 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 35,556 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $58K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $250K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $220K $134K real
Net gain on $58K upfront: $162K
Range: $220K → $220K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $250K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $561K $415K real
Net gain on $198K contributed: $364K
Range: $262K → $1.44M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $198K total.
Median wealth delta: $342K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$220K$162K$821K$624K$602K rent
2010–2024$220K$162K$839K$641K$619K rent
2009–2023$220K$162K$803K$605K$583K rent
2008–2022$220K$162K$563K$366K$344K rent
2007–2021$220K$162K$730K$532K$510K rent
2006–2020$220K$162K$624K$427K$405K rent
2005–2019$220K$162K$561K$364K$342K rent
2004–2018$220K$162K$462K$265K$243K rent