Median Sale Price
$47,501
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
35
Days on Market
87 days
Price Drops
31.4%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$47,501

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
17.5 mo
Buyer market

Sale-to-List Ratio
88.9%
Heavy price cuts

% Sold Above List
0%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Butler County, Alabama?

$39/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$78,717
Above median range (+66% vs median)
Region median
$47,501
all homes
$600,000
≈ 15,245 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 30,489 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 50,815 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 127,038 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $11K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $48K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $42K $25K real
Net gain on $11K upfront: $31K
Range: $42K → $42K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $48K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $-155K $-76K real
Net gain on $11K contributed: $-166K
Range: $-250K → $-69K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $11K total.
Median wealth delta: $196K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$42K$31K$-179K$-190K$221K buy
2010–2024$42K$31K$-181K$-192K$222K buy
2009–2023$42K$31K$-156K$-167K$198K buy
2008–2022$42K$31K$-174K$-185K$215K buy
2007–2021$42K$31K$-230K$-241K$272K buy
2006–2020$42K$31K$-192K$-203K$233K buy
2005–2019$42K$31K$-177K$-188K$219K buy
2004–2018$42K$31K$-145K$-156K$187K buy