Median Sale Price
$260,000
+23.8% YoY
Active Inventory
160
Days on Market
51 days
Price Drops
13.8%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$245,500
-2.0% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$201,450
-8.4% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+6.4%
SFR outperforming condos

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.2 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
100.3%
Bidding-war territory

% Sold Above List
49%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Green Bay, Wisconsin?

$179/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$357,143
Above median (+37% vs median)
Region median
$260,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,360 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 6,720 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 11,200 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 28,000 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $60K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $260K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $228K $139K real
Net gain on $60K upfront: $169K
Range: $228K → $228K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $260K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $198K $73K real
Net gain on $62K contributed: $136K
Range: $62K → $750K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $62K total.
Median wealth delta: $30K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$228K$169K$365K$303K$137K rent
2010–2024$228K$169K$376K$314K$148K rent
2009–2023$228K$169K$385K$322K$156K rent
2008–2022$228K$169K$177K$114K$52K buy
2007–2021$228K$169K$221K$159K$7K buy
2006–2020$228K$169K$196K$134K$32K buy
2005–2019$228K$169K$169K$107K$59K buy
2004–2018$228K$169K$141K$79K$87K buy