Median Sale Price
$591,900
+11.7% YoY
Active Inventory
229
Days on Market
36 days
Price Drops
37.1%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$696,750
+3.2% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$310,000
-8.4% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+11.6%
SFR outperforming condos

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.7 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.5%
At asking

% Sold Above List
28%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Beaverton, Oregon?

$296/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$592,652
Near median (+0% vs median)
Region median
$591,900
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,025 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 4,050 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 6,749 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 16,873 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $136K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $592K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $520K $317K real
Net gain on $136K upfront: $384K
Range: $520K → $520K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $592K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.47M $929K real
Net gain on $537K contributed: $934K
Range: $692K → $3.71M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $537K total.
Median wealth delta: $952K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$520K$384K$2.14M$1.60M$1.62M rent
2010–2024$520K$384K$2.18M$1.65M$1.66M rent
2009–2023$520K$384K$2.08M$1.54M$1.56M rent
2008–2022$520K$384K$1.50M$959K$977K rent
2007–2021$520K$384K$1.94M$1.40M$1.42M rent
2006–2020$520K$384K$1.66M$1.12M$1.14M rent
2005–2019$520K$384K$1.49M$955K$973K rent
2004–2018$520K$384K$1.23M$692K$710K rent