Median Sale Price
$220,000
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
6
Days on Market
73 days
Price Drops
50.0%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$220,000

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.0 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.3%
At asking

% Sold Above List
67%
Highly competitive

What does your sqft target cost in Central City, Nebraska?

$118/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$236,686
Near median (+8% vs median)
Region median
$220,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 5,070 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 10,140 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 16,900 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 42,250 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $51K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $220K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $193K $118K real
Net gain on $51K upfront: $143K
Range: $193K → $193K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $220K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $44K $33K real
Net gain on $51K contributed: $-6K
Range: $-55K → $392K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $51K total.
Median wealth delta: $149K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$193K$143K$151K$101K$42K buy
2010–2024$193K$143K$158K$108K$35K buy
2009–2023$193K$143K$180K$130K$13K buy
2008–2022$193K$143K$17K$-33K$176K buy
2007–2021$193K$143K$14K$-37K$180K buy
2006–2020$193K$143K$20K$-30K$173K buy
2005–2019$193K$143K$9K$-41K$184K buy
2004–2018$193K$143K$10K$-41K$183K buy

Cost-of-living escalation — Nebraska (7 categories)

7-yr trajectories · state-grain (no city-grain data published)
Electricity (residential) latest 2025 · ¢/kWh
12.99¢
+2.7% YoY +29.1% since 2019
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
~$117/mo at 900 kWh
🔥
Natural gas (residential) latest 2025 · $/mo
$93
+2.9% YoY +35.0% since 2019
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
monthly bill at typical 60 therms
🛒
Groceries (food at home) latest 2025 · $/mo
$563
+2.5% YoY +33.6% since 2019
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
BLS CPI food-at-home, RPP-adjusted
🏠
Homeowners insurance latest 2025 · $/yr