Median Sale Price
$85,000
+19.7% YoY
Active Inventory
85
Days on Market
103 days
Price Drops
29.4%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$97,000
+32.9% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$58,900
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-54.1%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
102d / 41d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.3 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
93.5%
Heavy price cuts

% Sold Above List
15%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in McDonough County, Illinois?

$61/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$121,124
Above median range (+42% vs median)
Region median
$85,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 9,907 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 19,814 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 33,024 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 82,560 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $20K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $85K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $75K $46K real
Net gain on $20K upfront: $55K
Range: $75K → $75K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $85K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $-48K $-32K real
Net gain on $20K contributed: $-68K
Range: $-113K → $-13K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $20K total.
Median wealth delta: $123K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$75K$55K$-49K$-68K$124K buy
2010–2024$75K$55K$-48K$-67K$122K buy
2009–2023$75K$55K$-29K$-49K$104K buy
2008–2022$75K$55K$-83K$-103K$158K buy
2007–2021$75K$55K$-113K$-132K$187K buy
2006–2020$75K$55K$-91K$-111K$166K buy
2005–2019$75K$55K$-87K$-107K$162K buy
2004–2018$75K$55K$-71K$-90K$145K buy

Inventory vs. Long-Term Avg
-8.6%
roughly balanced
DOM vs. 24-Mo Avg
+75.2%
currently 103 days
Long-Term Avg Inventory
93
Long-Term Avg DOM
59 days

Mortgage & Price Stress

State HPI + national delinquency
State HPI YoY
+6.4%
positive — appreciating
State HPI vs. Peak
0.0%
at or near peak peak 2025-10-01