Median Sale Price
$267,500
+0.9% YoY
Active Inventory
62
Days on Market
64 days
Price Drops
43.5%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$265,000
+3.9% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$279,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-56.9%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
46d / 177d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
1.6 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
97.7%
At asking

% Sold Above List
21%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Jasper County, Indiana?

$160/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$319,143
Above median (+19% vs median)
Region median
$267,500
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,760 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 7,520 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 12,534 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 31,334 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $62K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $268K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $235K $143K real
Net gain on $62K upfront: $173K
Range: $235K → $235K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $268K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $529K $357K real
Net gain on $179K contributed: $350K
Range: $246K → $1.41M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $179K total.
Median wealth delta: $294K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$235K$173K$790K$611K$555K rent
2010–2024$235K$173K$807K$628K$572K rent
2009–2023$235K$173K$777K$598K$542K rent
2008–2022$235K$173K$528K$349K$293K rent
2007–2021$235K$173K$683K$504K$448K rent
2006–2020$235K$173K$585K$406K$350K rent
2005–2019$235K$173K$525K$346K$290K rent
2004–2018$235K$173K$433K$254K$198K rent