Ohio City, Ohio
City-level Single-Family vs. Condo, market pressure signals, and 5-year trend. Source: Redfin.
Single-Family vs. Condo
Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators
Latest month — RedfinInventory ÷ monthly sales. Below 3 = strong seller market; 3-6 balanced; above 6 = buyer market.
What does your sqft target cost in Ohio City, Ohio?
$122/sqft median (Redfin)Estimate = (median $/sqft × your sqft) + bed/bath/lot adjustments. Bed and bath adjustments use Appraisal Institute / Fannie Mae standard rules of thumb (~$15K/extra bedroom, ~$20K/extra bathroom vs. a 3bd/2ba baseline; half-bath = half adj). Lot premium is a $1.50/sqft heuristic beyond a 6,000 sqft baseline — accuracy varies sharply by urban infill vs. acreage market. Quality, condition, year built, and HOA are not modeled here. For a deeper county-level hedonic AVM, see AVM Lite.
Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested
15-yr rolling history · S&P 500What if you'd started in a recent year? (most-recent 15yr window: 2011–2025)
| Window | Buy wealth | Buy gain | Rent wealth | Rent gain | Wealth delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–2025 | $183K | $135K | $87K | $39K | $95K buy |
| 2010–2024 | $183K | $135K | $93K | $45K | $90K buy |
| 2009–2023 | $183K | $135K | $119K | $71K | $64K buy |
| 2008–2022 | $183K | $135K | $-30K | $-78K | $213K buy |
| 2007–2021 | $183K | $135K | $-49K | $-96K | $231K buy |
| 2006–2020 | $183K | $135K | $-33K | $-81K | $215K buy |
| 2005–2019 | $183K | $135K | $-39K | $-86K | $221K buy |
| 2004–2018 | $183K | $135K | $-30K | $-77K | $212K buy |
Cost-of-living escalation — Ohio (7 categories)
7-yr trajectories · state-grain (no city-grain data published)Trajectories anchor each state's most recent published value to the corresponding national YoY pattern (electricity → EIA, natural gas → EIA, groceries → BLS CPI food-at-home, homeowners insurance → NAIC, healthcare → KFF Employer Health Benefits, auto insurance → BLS CPI motor vehicle insurance, childcare → Child Care Aware "Price of Care"). City-grain data is not published for any of these categories — Ohio City inherits Ohio's state-level series. Per-household costs vary by provider, plan, household size, and usage.